Carbon allocation of deciduous trees infected with microbes in soils and the soil respiration under a free air CO2 enrichment and soil fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takayoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASA Kaichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70125318)
SHIBATA Hideaki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (70281798)
SAGIMOTO Atsuko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50235892)
UTSUGI Hajime  (独)森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (40353601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開放系大気CO_2増加 / FACE / 分解系 / 中型土壌動物 / 被食防衛 / 温室効果ガス / 土壌呼吸 / 高CO2 / FACEシステム / 落葉 / C/N比 / 光合成機能 / メタン放出 / 落葉広葉樹 / うどん粉病 / ソース / シンク / 負の制御 / 窒素 / 土壌動物 / 萌芽 / 光合成
Research Abstract
We studied the carbon allocation of deciduous trees infected with microbes in soils and greenhouse gas (CO_2 and CH_4) emission rates under a free air CO_2 enrichment (FACE) as affected by soil fertility and simulated tropospheric ozone (O_3). Root growth and microbes' infection of birch were clearly inhibited by O_3 with an open top chamber method. Although plant defense was enhanced by elevated CO_2 but slightly reduced with high soil fertility. At high CO_2, rate of CO_2 efflux increased and CH_4 absorption rate was reduced. Moreover, number of species of collembolan with high mobility was tended to be abundant at high CO_2 treatment with thick litterfall accumulation.