| Project/Area Number |
20380085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Toshihiro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30332571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMODA Shigehiro (WATANABE Atsushi) 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80282565)
渡邉 敦史 独立行政法人森林総合研究所・林木育種センター, 育種部育種第二課育種研究室, 研究室長 (10360471)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISODA Keiya 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター・森林バイオ第一研究室, 研究員 (60391702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / マツノザイセンチュウ / 抵抗性 / マツ / 遺伝子発現 / 組織化学 / 防御物質 / マイクロアレイ |
| Research Abstract |
Resistance mechanisms of pine wilt-resistant pines were investigated from gene expression, histological and biochemical aspects. Expression of defensive genes including PR proteins genes was faster in susceptible clone of Japanese black pine, while reactive oxygen ? lignification related genes were expressed faster in the resistant clone. Destruction of host tissue was severe in susceptible pines, and lignification was conspicuous in resistant pines. Accumulation of antimicrobial substances was not observed in both susceptible and resistant pines except eastern white pine.