Mechanism of cavitation occurrence in pine wilt disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30208954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90313080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (50346839)
Research Collaborator UMEBAYASHI Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / キャビテーション / MRI / 樹液流 / 通水阻害 / 材線虫病 / エンボリズム / 核磁気共鳴 / 非破壊観察 / クロマツ / embolism / wilt / 萎凋 / visualization / 可視化 / cavitation
Research Abstract
Cavitation development in pine wilt disease was monitored non-destructively by MRI after inoculation of pine wood nematodes. The massed embolism occurred around the nematode inoculation point, and it developed gradually. Patchy embolisms around xylem resin canals also occurred independently from the massed embolism. The patchy embolisms were thought to be induced by migrating nematodes in the resin canals.