Phytoremediation of heavy-metal contaminated soils in mining areas in China using mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LIAN Chunlan  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (40376695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Kazuhide  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60270899)
Research Collaborator SHEN Zhenguo  中国南京農業大学, 生命学院, 教授
CHEN Yahua  中国南京農業大学, 生命学院, 教授
XUE Shenguo  中国中南大学, 冶金科学与工程学院, 教授
PENG Kejian  中国湖南省環境保護研究院, 副主任研究員
HUANG Jian  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
SU Yu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
ZONG Kun  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重金属鉱山性荒廃地 / 菌根菌 / 植生回復 / 重金属汚染 / 森林再生 / 外生菌根菌 / 菌根菌群集構造 / DNA解析 / 重金属耐性 / 菌根菌接種 / 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 銅鉱山荒廃地 / マンガン山荒廃地
Research Abstract
In field investigations, mycorrhizal fungal communities in different mine tailings and heavy-metal contaminated soils in the central south China and effects of mycorrhizal fungal infection on hose-tree growth on the tailings were investigated. As a result, a phylogenetically diverse communities associated with Masson pine and different structures of mycorrhizal fungal communities among different mine sites were found. In laboratory investigations, the heavy-metal tolerances(Cu, Zn, Pb, Ni, Cd) of 50 ectomycorrhizal fungal species were screened and some species which would be available for revegetation in mine tailings and heavy-metal contaminated soils were detected. Furthermore, response mechanisms of ectomycorrhizal fungus-host trees to different heavy-metal stresses were also investigated.