Scenario in canopy gap creation and re-closure for reducing wind-damage risks. The linkage of CFD and canopy dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takanori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (90325481)
SAITO Satoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, チーム長 (30353692)
王 権  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50402235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIMURA Kana  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, ポストドクター研究員 (40570982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風害 / 林冠分断-修復 / 森林施業 / 流体力学
Research Abstract
Our objective is to evaluate the risk of wind damage quantitatively in relation to canopy dynamics caused by various forest managements.
1) The evaluation of wind damage risks in individual tree scale : We clarified the effect of soil water condition on root anchorage. We also found the proportion of crown size to diameter at breast height is an effective index of resistance of trees against wind damages.
2) The evaluation of the risks in stand scale : We determined Cd (drag coefficient of wind load) of Japanese cypress, and developed the model predicts the unstable wind velocity on the canopy surface through combining with canopy topography and LES method. The large discrepancy between actual observation and classical logarithm law with respect to the vertical wind profiles in strong wind conditions from wind speed observation above the canopy of cypress plantations.
3) The evaluation of the risks in landscape scale : We analyzed the topographic factor on generation mechanism of the wind damage through combining the simulation by the meso-scale climate model and numerical wind synopsis technology.