Restoration of riparian forests for sustainable forest managements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70315357)
WAJIRO Suzuki  (独)森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 主任研究員 (20370281)
SAKIO Hitoshi  新潟大学, 農学部, 教授 (20449325)
MITSUDA Yasushi  (独)森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (30414494)
MOTOHIRO Kawanishi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50551082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 渓畔林 / 生態系管理 / 生態系サービス / 再生修復候補地 / 施業技術 / 更新完了基準
Research Abstract
Methodology for restoration of riparian forests were proposed based on three aspects. A GIS-derived methodology for selection of restoration sites were developed taking into account the geomorphic features and degree of fragmentation of the remnant riparian forest within focal watershed. Management practices encouraging regeneration of riparian tree species were developed by field experiments. Prediction of regeneration and its criteria were proposed based on land-use history and seedling/sapling densities.