Project/Area Number |
20380092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKITA Akifumi 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60315596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUYAMA Yoshihisa 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
SUZUKI Junichirou 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00291237)
ISAGI Yuji 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOH Tomoyuki 森林総合研究所, 木曽試験地, 研究員 (00414483)
NISHIWAKI Aya 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
SHIBATA Shozou 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センタ- (50211959)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ササ / 一斉開花 / 遺伝的多様性 / クローン構造 / 生活史特性 / 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 分子生態学 / 遺伝子流動 / ジェネット平面構造 / クローナル植物 |
Research Abstract |
Sasa, the dwarf bamboos, are long-lived monocarpic plants with vigorous rhizomatous vegetative reproduction for over 100 years. They often flower simultaneously in a wide range. It is a substantial question why bamboos flower to die simultaneously in a wide range although they can keep exclusive dominant populations with vegetative reproduction for a long period. In this research, we discussed the evolutionary trends of bamboo flowering habits from the viewpoint of genetic diversity, by analyzing the genetic structure of Sasa populations before and after mass flowering.