Project/Area Number |
20380094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Hirofumi Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (30353824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Yasuyuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (80353580)
AGETSUMA Naoki 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60285690)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 森林生物 / コウモリ / 枯葉 / ねぐら / 社会 / コテングコウモリ / 森林空間利用 / 社会構造 / 生活史 / ねぐら選択 / 森林階層 / 樹洞 / 雌雄の分離 |
Research Abstract |
The females of Ussurian tube-nosed bats use roosts in tree crowns during parturition and child-rearing period in June and July. In contrast, males use roosts below tree crowns in this period. In Autumn, both males and females use roosts close to the ground mostly less than 2 m from the ground. In late autumn, use of roosts in tree cavities were observed. During winter, it is highly likely that they hibernate within snow. PCR primers were newly designed and synthesized to amplify eight microsatellite DNA loci in the Ussurian tube-nosed bat. Of 12 primer pairs including the new primers and primers derived from other bat species, seven seemed to be applicable to Ussurian tube-nosed bats as molecular DNA markers.