Development of an in-situ decay model of dead wood in light of rotting type of white- and brown-rot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Shigehiro  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 九州支所, グループ長 (30353577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoshimi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353700)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 枯死木 / 京都議定書 / リグニン / ホロセルロース / 近赤外分光法 / アルカリ抽出成分 / 近赤外分光光度計
Research Abstract
To improve the accuracy of the estimation of the carbon stock in deadwood pool, which is obligatory accounting for Kyoto Protocol under United Nation Framework Convention on Climate Change, we developed the quantifying method to measure the lignin and holocellulose content using near-infrared spectroscopy. To adapt this method for the samples which had been previously gathered from north to south in Japan, we have obtained deadwood database with the information about climate, years after death, density of wood, lignin, and holocellulose content. According to this database, the decomposition rate of lignin does not remarkably differ from that of holocellulose. The alkali-extractable component does not markedly increase with the increase in the years after death, indicating that the white rot type is more frequent in the decay of dead wood in Japanese coniferous species. Using these results, we constructed the in-situ decay model of dead wood in light of rotting type.