Genetic analysis genes that regulates male flower abundance of Cryptomeria japonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IHARA Tokuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hiroyoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00355489)
TSUBOMURA Miyoko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 研究員 (70415040)
WATANABE Atsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 室長 (10360471)
河崎 久男  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 育種第二課長 (50370846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスギ雄花 / 遺伝解析 / QTL / アソシーエーション解析 / 花成 / スギ / 雄花着生量 / QTL解析 / DNAマーカー
Research Abstract
Using cross-family derived from CR46, which bears abundant male strobili every year, association between DNA polymorphism and male strobili abundance was investigated. Stable and strong quantitative trait loci (QTLs) were detected. Association between genotype of markers in the detected QTL region and male flower abundance were further investigated using 150 plus-trees selected from Kanto region. Significant association was detected for one locus, and genomic clone including this locus has been isolated.