| Project/Area Number |
20380098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Naoki Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (00353615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMATE Hidetoshi 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90163675)
OKA Teruki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 野生動物研究領域, チーム長 (80353621)
ISHIBASHI Yasuyuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (80353580)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UNO REINA 慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 博士研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / ツキノワグマ / 遺伝構造 / 保全遺伝学 / 遺伝的多様性 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 系統地理 |
| Research Abstract |
It was suggested that haplotypes of Asian black bear diverged into three clusters after the bears came into Japan from Asian continent, and then genetic structure was locally produced. Even though such genetic structures were temporally changed due to the mass intrusion, they recovered quickly after the mass intrusion. From these results, local genetic structures were proposed to apply for management units. The bear captured in 1987 in Kyushu was revealed to be, in origin, from Honshu. The possibility of the extinction in Kyushu increased because no bear has been captured over 50 years.