Molecular breeding of lignocellulose towards biorefinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Toshiaki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
HATTORI Takefumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオアーツアンドサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60212148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Daisuke  かずさDNA研究所, 部長 (10370925)
SAKURAI Nozomu  かずさDNA研究所, 研究員 (30392286)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリグニン / 樹木バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子共発現 / 転写因子 / イネ / ポプラ / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / MYB / MYB / 木質形成 / 代謝ネットワーク / バイオ燃料 / RINGフィンガー / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 二次細胞壁 / 二次木部 / 代謝統御 / 遺伝子共発現ネットワーク解析 / シロイヌナズナ / 生合成 / 木質
Research Abstract
Lignin is an essential component of plant cell walls, but it is not a storage material. The characteristics present obstacles to enzymatic hydrolysis of lignocellulosic polysaccharides for biorefinery. Herein, we identified factors that control secondary cell wall formation and manipulated expression of genes encoding the factors. Analysis of the transgenic plants thus obtained indicated that they had lower lignin contents and thatthe lignin structures and amounts affected largely the enzymatic saccharification efficiency. This provides useful information on future molecular breeding of lignocellulosic materials for biorefinery.