Moleculer Based Pyrolysis Mechanisms Focusing on the Functional Groups of Woody Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Haruo  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80224864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKA Shiro  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究, 教授 (50205697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木質バイオマス / バイオエネルギー / 熱分解 / 分子機構 / 官能基 / バイオマス / セルロース / リグニン / バイオリファイナリー / バイオマスエネルギー
Research Abstract
Understanding the reaction mechanisms of woody biomass pyrolysis is important to improve the product selectivity in various thermochemical conversion processes such as gasification and fast pyrolysis. In this research project, roles of the functional groups, i. e.-OH, aldehyde and so on, in constituent polymers are clarified at the molecular level, focusing on cellulose and lgnin.