Assessment of decay risk of airborne wood-decay fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MOMOHARA Ikuo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (60222345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 男女共同参画室, 室長 (60343802)
NISHIMURA Takeshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353799)
TAKAHATA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (60353752)
YAMAGUCHI Takehiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (00353897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空中浮遊菌 / 腐朽 / 腐朽リスク / エアサンプラー / 住宅 / 外断熱 / 含水率 / 浮遊菌 / 劣化リスク / 腐朽菌 / 遺伝子 / 同定 / スギ / DNA / 針葉樹
Research Abstract
The decay risk of airborne wood-decay fungi was investigated by using an air sampler. Japanese cedar disks with moisture content at about 100% were placed in a "BIOSAMP" air sampler and exposed to 1, 000 liters of air. The disks were then incubated for 16-20 weeks in a damp container kept at 26℃. To investigate factors affecting mass loss%, relationship between wood characteristics and mass loss% were analyzed. Wood moisture content and ratio of heartwood area proved to be significant factors. Disks that were sampled on a cloudy day showed significantly higher mean mass loss% compared to those sampled on a sunny day. Taxa or species were determined from DNA sequences extracted from fungi grown on the cedar disk. Statistical analysis revealed, in the case of Tsukuba, related species of P. sordida play an important role in increasing the decay risk caused by airborne wood-decay fungi. It is proved that there was no significant difference between the decay risk of airborne fungi in Tsukuba and in Sapporo. This research reveals that there are same decay risk between the houses with exterior thermal insulation in Hokkaido and other areas.