A genotyping system capable of analyzing many teleost species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20292790)
Research Collaborator 城 由香  東京大学, 東京大学技術職員
甲斐 渉  東京大学, 大学院生
神谷 隆史  東京大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝 / 育種 / トラフグ / メダカ / 棘鰭上目魚類 / ゲノム / 比較ゲノム / 進化 / 連鎖地図 / 集団遺伝学 / フグ
Research Abstract
A large set of polymorphic markers are essential for applying molecular genetics to fish improvement. However, these markers are highly species-specific. To develop genetic markers that can be used in breeding program of many fish species, I first constructed a fugu genome map that covers 86% of genome assembly. I then compared it with the map of medaka, and revealed highly conserved features of fish genomes. By using the results of comparisons, I found a large number of marker loci that have been conserved among fish genomes. These markers successfully enabled me to construct a linkage map of chub mackerel without any information of its genome sequences, suggesting the versatility of the markers.