Structures and functions of coralline algal ecosystems as settlement and nursery habitats for rocky reef resource organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tomohiko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30323629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMI Hideki  水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (50371802)
HORII Toyomitsu  水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 資源生産部長 (90371872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磯根資源 / サンゴモ / アワビ / 生態系 / 群集生態学 / サザエ
Research Abstract
Changes in benthic animal communities, food-web structures and population dynamics of dominated animal species on crustose and articulated coralline algal beds, were investigated. Larvae of abalone species selectively settle on crustose coralline algal beds, while larvae of Japanese turban snail preferentially settle on articulated ones. Interspecific interactions between juvenile abalone or juvenile turban snail and other benthic animals in their nursery microhabitats were examined. Ecological implications of selective settlement of larval abalone and turban snail were discussed.