Study on shrimp immune system against microbial pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Ikuo  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (00270926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hidehiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 免疫 / 生体防御 / RNA干渉 / 抗菌タンパク質 / 血球凝集因子
Research Abstract
We identified that TGase is an important component of the shrimp immune response and is involved in the regulation of some immune-related genes particularly antimicrobial peptides. We also found the potential of non-specific dsRNA injection to shrimp to elicit antimicrobial response in shrimp. We developed the microarray of kuruma shrimp based on the EST analysis for further study of kuruma shrimp immune gene network.