Project/Area Number |
20380110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Susumu 広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00176934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIGUCHI Takeo 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20212201)
SUZAKI Toshinobu 神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00187692)
NAGASAWA Kazuya 広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40416029)
ASAKAWA Manabu 広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (60243606)
KOIKE Kazuhiko 広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30265722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Kazuo 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20092174)
ARAKAWA Osamu 長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (40232037)
SHIMOMURA Michitaka 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 学芸員 (30359476)
YAMAUCHI Takeo 富山県衛生研究所, 研究員 (00363036)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | カイアシ類 / ウオジラミ類 / 単生類 / 吸虫類 / 隔口類 / 生活史 / 感染期 / 発生段階 / 「国際情報交換」(連合王国) / 繊毛虫 / 等脚類 / 感染 / 共生 / カリグス類 / 隔口類繊毛虫 / プランクトン / phoront(休止期) / trophont(摂食期) / tomite(感染期) / 寄生生物 / 生理生態 / カリグス科 / 鉢クラゲ類 / 渦鞭毛藻類 / マダイ / 宿主転換 / メタケルカリア / ミズクラゲ / トラフグ / 宿主特異性 / 成長段階 |
Research Abstract |
The life cycle, growth and reproduction of Caligus fugu(=Pseudocaligus fugu), which causes “caligosis” in tiger puffer, are clarified. In caligiforms the following results were newly obtained: (1) the number of post-naupliar stages is six as in other copepods; (2) some species have a life cycle to switch hosts in adults; (3) the suck-like lunule developmentally originates from the cuticle membrane of frontal plates. The monogenean Udonella fugu hyperparasitic on C. fugu on glass puffer occurred and reproduced throughout a year. Three species of trematodes utilize large-sized medusae, medusivorous fish and Cyanea nozakii as the second, final and paratenic hosts, respectively. The histophagous apostome ciliate Vampyrophrya pelagicametamorphoses from tomite to phront, during which cyst wall and stalk and precursors of food vacuole membranes are formed.