Systematic screening of viral host factors using a transposon-tagging method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI Okinaka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80363034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 敏博  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (60164117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHIHIRO Nakai  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (60164117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベータノダウイルス / 宿主因子 / トランスポゾンタギング / 遺伝子破壊系 / 魚類培養細胞 / メダカ培養細胞 / 遺伝子破壤系
Research Abstract
We cloned a medaka (Oryzias latipes) HNI-2 cell line, the chromosome number of which was 25. We then introduced a transposon into the cells for gene disruption and obtained 17 betanodavirus-resistant and GFP-expressed cell lines (GFP expression indicates transposon insertion). DNA fragments adjacent to the inserted transposon were isolated from the genomic DNA prepared from each of the virus-resistant cells and used for blastn searches against the Ensembl medaka genome database. Nine sequences identified from the 17 resistant cell lines hit database sequences and five of which were revealed to encode proteins.