Trypsin is a multifunctional factor in spermatogenesis and male reproduction in fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takeshi (MLURA Tkakeshi)  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (00261339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Touru  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (30221972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖 / 魚類 / 精子形成 / 黄体ホルモン / タウリン / タウリン輸送体 / トリプシン様セリンプロテアーゼ / 減数分裂 / システインデオキシゲナーゼ / 成長ホルモン / 受精 / DHP / 精子形成関連因子 / トリプシン / セリンプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Trypsin is well known as a pancreatic enzyme that is typically secreted into the intestine to digest proteins. In this study, I provide strong evidence that the testicular trypsins are important factors in the control of meiosis, spermiogenesis and fertilization using fish models. In other words, trypsin is a multifunctional factor in male reproduction.