Overcoming of problem in direct stock assessment by egg production method and its application in the chub mackerel as model species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Michiya  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akihiko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10332842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵数法 / 資源量推定 / 産卵数 / 産卵頻度 / マサバ / 水産学一般 / 資源管理 / 浮魚 / 産卵生態
Research Abstract
To develop and establish the direct stock assessment by the Egg Production Method in chub mackerel, following studies have been performed. 1) Development of the new clearing solution for identification of the nucleus in the formalin-preserved oocyte, 2) Development of the simple method to identify the postovulatory follicles by using PAS staining, and estimation of the spawning frequency in the wild stock, 3) Analysis of the cell division cycles in oogonia and oocytes, and mode of the determination of total fecundity, and 4) Evaluation of spawning in individual female fish based on the mitochondrial DNA analysis.