Physiological studies on transduction of tidal stimuli in the brain of a tropical wrasse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akihiro  University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords潮汐 / 産卵 / ミツボシキュウセン / ドーパミン / 組織 / サンゴ礁 / 日周性 / ステロイドホルモン / アルギニンバソトシン / イソトシン / メラトニン / 熱帯 / 組織学 / アイゴ / 年周期
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify how tidal stimuli are transduced endogenous signals in order to repeat daily spawning at high tide. To gain insight into these issues, the involvement of monoamines in mediating endogenous day-night and tidal rhythms in the threespot wrasse, Halichoeres trimaculatus, were examined. DA activity increased during the day and decrease during the night for fish held under a natural photoperiod. Intraperitoneal injection of melatonin resulted in a significant reduction in DOPAC/DA. Furthermore, DOPAC/DA was significantly lower in fish held at 3 m compared to 0 m depth, suggesting that hydrostatic pressure influences DA metabolic rate. These results indicate that light and hydrostatic pressure control dopaminergic turnover in the brain of threespot wrasse. Day-night and tidal changes in these two factors therefore may be the main environmental cues the fish uses to synchronize its spawning activity.