Gonadotropin-releasing hormone in important marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Masafumi  Kitasato University, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
KADO Ryusuke  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (40161137)
OKUMURA Takuji  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, チーム長 (30372030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水産無脊椎動物 / ゴナドトロピン放出ホルモン / 免疫組織化学 / 時間分解蛍光免疫測定法 / HPLC / ゴナドトロビン放出ホルモン / 神経系 / ニューロン / 神経線維
Research Abstract
The distribution and function of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) in important marine invertebrates were examined by immunohistochemistry and by reverse-phase high performance liquid chromatography (rpHPLC) combined with time-resolved fluoroimmunoassay (TR-FIA) analysis. GnRH-immunoreactive cell bodies and fibers were detected in various species such as flatworm, clam worm, Triops longicaudatus, chiton and corbicula by immunohistochemistry. GnRH was also detected by HPLC combined with TR-FIA in the kuruma prawn, Pacific abalone, and chiton. These results indicate that GnRH distributes throughout wide range of invertebrates.