Study on growth, physiology and toxicology of Dinophysis spp. causing diarrheic shellfish poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Takashi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (60371803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (70371804)
NAGAI Satoshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80371962)
NISHITANI Go  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (70450781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有毒プランクトン / 下痢性貝毒 / ディノフィシス / Dinophysis acuminata / Dinophysis fortii / 毒生産 / オカダ酸 / ペクテノトキシン / Myrionecta rubra / ペクテノトキシン2
Research Abstract
We examined characteristics of growth, nutritional physiology and lipophilic toxin production of the genus Dinophysis and effects of environmental conditions on them. Characteristics of cellular toxin contents and toxin composition of natural Dinophysis spp. collected in various Japanese coastal waters were clarified. In laboratory experiments growth of Dinophysis spp. depends on specific prey source, the ciliate Myrionecta rubra, feeding on the Cryptophyceae Teleaulax amphioxeia, and was influenced by temperature and light intensity. Toxin production also varied in response to these environmental factors and growth phase. Parts of toxin components were excreted into surrounding seawater with progress of the growth. Cellular toxin contents were occasionally largely different among local strains of Dinophysis species cultivated under the same conditions, suggesting effects of genetic characteristics on the toxin production.