Preventive effects of marine carotenoids on life-style-related diseases based on anti-inflammatory effects as molecular targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10241374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Yumiko  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90434472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食品化学 / 分子栄養学 / カロテノイド / 抗炎症 / サイトカイン / 肥満 / 大腸癌 / マクロファージ / 脂肪組織 / 大腸組織 / 大腸 / 脂肪細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / アスタキサンチン
Research Abstract
Astaxanthin exhibited inhibitory effects on dextran sodium sulfate-induced colitis and inflammatory-related colon carcinogenesis in mice. In colon of the mice fed astaxanthin, mRNA expression levels of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-1β were suppressed through inhibition of NF-κB activation. After feeding for 20 weeks, colonic mucosal ulcers, dysplastic crypts and colonic adenocarcinoma were inhibited by 200 ppm astaxanthin-containing diet. In addition, astaxanthin, pectenolone, alloxanthin and diatoxanthin isolated from marine organisms attenuated excessive mRNA expression of inflammatory cytokines and COX-2 and iNOS in macrophages activated by LPS. On the other hand, dietary 0.2% fucoxanthin markedly suppressed mRNA expression of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-6 to induce insulin resistance and inhibited macrophage infiltration in white adipose tissue through suppression of MCP-1 mRNA expression after 4 weeks feeding. Further, fucoxanthinol, which is one of fucoxanthin metabolites, also regulated cross talk of adipocytes and macrophages via palmitic acid and TNF-α. These results suggest that anti-inflammatory effects are molecular mechanism for anti-obesity and anti-diabetic effects of fucoxanthin.