Molecular mechanism of the function of fish egg lectins and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Koji  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90157800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tomohisa  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80240901)
NAGANUMA Takako  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (50250733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレクチン / 魚類卵 / 糖鎖 / 生体防御 / ラムノース / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / 糖質 / 生体分子 / 生体機能利用 / サケ科魚類
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism of the functions of rhamnose-binding lectins (RBLs) from fish eggs was revealed. RBL played a role in biodefense by binding to a microsporidian as well as bacteria via glycolipids and lipopolysaccharides. The precise structures of three RBLs, CSL1, CSL2 and CSL3, from chum salmon were analyzed by using a novel chromatographic technique and X-ray crystallography. CSLs had the opsonic effect on the macrophage cell line from rainbow trout and induced the production of proinflammatory cytokines and reactive oxygen species. They were applied to reduce the infiltration of an opportunistic bacterium and induce the apoptotic death of human colon adenocarcinoma cell lines. Furthermore, the expression system for recombinant RBLs was constructed.