Development of implantable wireless-biosensor for fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hideaki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 教授 (50242326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNUKI Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 助教 (60223898)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 魚類 / 血糖値 / グルコース / コレステロール / ワイヤレス / モニタリング / 測定 / 総コレステロール / バィオセンサ / 健康診断 / 水産養殖 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 酵素
Research Abstract
Periodic checks of fish health and the rapid detection of abnormalities are necessary at fish farms. Several studies indicate that blood glucose and total cholesterol levels closely correlate to fish health. In this study, implantable wireless-biosensor systems were developed using the newly developed needle-type enzyme sensor, consisting of a micro-electrode and immobilized enzyme. Glucose and total cholesterol levels in fish could be monitored in free-swimming fish.