Project/Area Number |
20380120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Yuji Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 教授 (40180484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZAKI Shoichiro 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (40251681)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Takuya 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 博士研究員
TERAO Isaki 東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 博士前期課程
TSUTSUMI Kazuma 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | フグ / テトロドトキシン / 体内動態 / 薬物動態解析 / 消化管吸収 / 血漿タンパク質結合 / トランスポーター / cDNAサブトラクション / フグ毒 / ペプシジン / 生体防御 / 反転腸管法 / 血液運搬 |
Research Abstract |
Puffer fish, the family Tetraodontidae, contain a potent neurotoxin, tetrodotoxin (TTX) in high level in the specific tissues such as liver and ovary. However, the underlying mechanism of puffer fish toxification is still unclear. This study examined the pharmacokinetics of TTX in the puffer fish Takifugu rubripes by a single administration and demonstrated that TTX is absorbed into the systemic circulation from the gastrointestinal tract by saturable mechanism and finally accumulated in the liver. In vitro equilibrium dialysis revealed that TTX non-specifically binds to plasma proteins and exists predominately in the unbound form in the circulating blood of the puffer fish. Moreover, we examined hepatic gene expression profile of the puffer fish by suppression subtracted hybridization in response to the intramuscular administration of TTX. The administration of TTX increased the gene expression of the acute-phase response proteins in the liver as well as the genes related to transporters.