Study of the risk and control of Listeria monocytogenes contaminating raw ready-to-eat seafood products available at retail outlets in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Bon  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 教授 (50262340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hajime  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 助教 (40413116)
KUDA Takashi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (00290081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsListeria monocytogenes / 食中毒 / 病原性 / 水産食品 / ネギトロ / イクラ
Research Abstract
To gain basic knowledge on the risk of L. monocytogenes contamination in raw ready-to-eat seafood products available at retail outlets in Japan, detailed investigation of the virulence genes of strains, in vivo bioassays using a mouse model (LD50, recovery of L. monocytogenes from livers and spleens), the growth of this pathogen in these seafood products, were conducted. The data raise the concern that raw RTE seafood products available at retail outlets in Japan are at risk for food-borne listeriosis.