Screening of sex differentiation factors using female-gamete labeled fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masato  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (60263125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Touru  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00298944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 生殖細胞 / 性決定 / vasa / 42Sp50 / GFP / ホンモロコ / Cyp19a / dmrt1 / fox12 / cyp19a / RFP / 生決定
Research Abstract
We have cloned vasa, 52Sp50, cyp19a, dmrt1, foxl2 gene from Hon-moroko(Gnathopogon caerulescens). The expression level of 42Sp50 gene, which are know as an oocytes specific gene, gradually increased as sex-differentiation process was advanced and significantly differed among individuals. From these facts, we recognized that the 42Sp50 gene was a good indicator for female and that the individuals expressing 42Sp50 gene must be female.