The Role of Ownerships Affecting Food Supply with more Interdependence in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI KENJI  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80041705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Izumi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90221027)
KATO Kouici  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60244836)
TERAMOTO Chinao  専修大学北海道短大, 経済科, 教授 (40258710)
HAN Ijin  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 講師 (90408683)
SUGAWARA Masaru  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 博士研究員 (80343565)
TANO Mitsuhiko  南九州短期大学, 国際教養学科, 教授 (30310949)
ICHIKAWA Osamu  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (20212988)
KITAHARA Katsunobu  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00289745)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集団所有 / 請負経営権 / 農地流動化 / 集落営農 / 中間保有 / 農地の流動化 / 3条資格者 / 農地保有合理化法人 / 企業の農地借入
Research Abstract
After the dissolution of peoples' collective farms, many family farms have tried to get more land by renting-in in China. But the trend of more land spreading out resulting in less efficiency is common in the Northeast Asia. In Japan the communities tries to organize many family farms into one-unit with various types from complete company to union of independent family farms requiring wider farmland plots. In China collective ownership which may work to contribute this trend is not supported by farmers. Still the relation between management and land ownership needs more field research.