Development of decreasing method of bad impact on farm production induced by illegal industrial waste dumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SATTA Naoya  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20196207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Takahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00359499)
TAKAKI Kouichi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (00216615)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不法投棄 / 農業生産 / 臭素 / ヨウ素 / コマツナ / 成長阻害 / モニタリング / 水中放電 / 農作物 / 臭素酸 / 廃水処理
Research Abstract
A huge illegal industrial waste dumping site was appeared between Aomori and Iwate. Estimating present situation of water quality, development of decreasing method of harmful impact on farm production and environment was performed. Monitoring results showed bromide was detected relatively high concentration in solutions highly influenced by industrial waste. Remediation activities of the site reduced concentration of it. Bromate in irrigation water indicated inhibitions for growth of crop such as komatsuna from pot cultivation experiments. Dichloromethane (DCM) in groundwater of the site was higher than 100 mg/L. Batch experiments denoted DCM in solution was removed and decomposed by high voltage pulsed discharge in water.