Development and Evaluation of Estimation Method for Micro-hydropower Potential Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisashi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80292481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masahiro  (独)農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 統括上席研究員 (20370596)
UESAKA Hiroyuki  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 教授 (50329364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ水力 / 包蔵水力 / 再生可能エネルギー / 数値地図 / 河川線形 / 河川流量 / 水利権 / 水路線形 / リモコンヘリ / 水路流量 / 取水量
Research Abstract
Firstly, necessary information and data were selected to estimate "micro-hydropower potential" of rivers and canals and methods were examined to correct the information and data. Continuously, it was developed an estimation approach to "micro-hydropower potential" using GIS data (alignment of water channels, grid elevation dataset and catchment geographical information) and flow-rate information (discharge and/or intake volume). Furthermore, it was examined to minimize information and data for applying the potential estimation, and to confirm an approach to calculate a distribution of small-hydropower potential on channels in large drainage basin, as a "small-hydropower potential Map" preparation approach. A part of research results was able to be applied to nationwide small-hydropower potential estimation by Ministry of the Environment.