| Project/Area Number |
20380132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUHASHI Nobuo Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50229746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Kouta 京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (50263124)
ISHIDA Kenji 独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 農村計画部長 (60391174)
ITONAGA Kouji 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10184706)
YAMAZAKI Juichi 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20191265)
YAMAMOTO Syouri 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様領域, リーダー (30442726)
NAKAJIMA Masahiro 東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 講師 (80436675)
FUJISAWA Naoki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10409071)
KAWAGUCHI Tomoko 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 地域連携研究員 (50467677)
KIMU Junho 宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70344900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 新たな公 / 環境ガバナンス / 生物多様性 / コミュニティ / NPO / 社会関係資本 / 協働 / 持続可能性 |
| Research Abstract |
The governance of rural sustainable environment was theoretically and practically studied from view points of social capital, building process of consensus and partnership, ecological design with biological diversity, and community development. Various rural areas, from suburban to intermediary and mountainous area, were chosen for investigation focusing on making use of abandoned cultivation farmland, abandoned forest, implementation of the Project for Environmental Improvement of Farmland and Irrigation, making use of local biomass resources, coexistence of biological diversity with agriculture, and privatization of public service under broader merger of local governments. To finding ways to settle the problems, new scheme of local governance must be designed in each scale of rural community. The strategies for building local governance were proposed as follows : 1) accumulating or disjointing local social capital ; 2) making platform to accelerating social participation ; 3) holding information in common and organizing partnership; 4) fostering persons of talent and capacity building ; 4) selecting fit persons from outside.