Study on the condition of dissemination and establishment of GROUNDWORK as an intermediary supporting organization toward the revitalization of rural areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SENGA Yutaro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90142231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUCHIYA Tosiyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50271846)
ASAOKA Yukihiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60201886)
MITSUHASHI Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (50229746)
KAMATA Motohiro  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30224645)
HIROTA Junichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00173287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI Masayuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40204383)
HORIGUCHI Kenji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80041705)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラウンドワーク / パートナーシップ / 中間支援型組織 / 社会的企業 / 農村地域 / 中間支援組織 / 地域活性化 / 地域環境改善 / リーダー育成
Research Abstract
We studied the condition of dissemination and establishment of GROUNDWORK as an intermediary supporting organization toward the revitalization of areas. The groundwork produced various regional reproduction activities by constructing partnerships among residents, NPOs, enterprises and local governments. We analyzed how the groundwork developed activities in various places nationwide, organized collaborations among residents, local enterprises etc. towards the sustainable development of regions through environmental improvement as well as employments creation and clarified the conditions of dissemination of groundwork in most necessary regions situated in economically less favored conditions.