Confirmation and verification for blend technique for impermeable soil material of core zone with environmentally-friendly, low cost and mechanical stable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazunori  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80111946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Toshinori  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20335425)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsため池 / 環境負荷 / リサイクル / コスト縮減 / 低泥土 / 一軸圧縮試験 / 透水係数 / 現場実験 / 一軸圧縮強度 / ブレンド材料 / コア用土 / フライアッシュ / 底泥土 / 溶出成分 / 混合ミキサー
Research Abstract
This study shows new blending techniques for producing impermeable soil material for core zone, using the muddy soil deposited in the bottom of irrigation ponds, the old banking material lacking fine-grain fraction, fly ash, and granulated blast furnace slag, cement, etc. Judging from the results of unconfined compression tests and permeability tests, it was found that the new blending material can be used for core zone material sufficiently. Additionally, in an actual irrigation embankment construction site, field tests were conducted using large soil mixing machines. It was found that these large machines were useful for getting impermeable core material.