System of Functional Diagnosis for Stock Management of Soil Structures Based on Integrated Measurement/Data Assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  Okayama University, 農学研究科, 教授 (80157742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shinichi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30198501)
NISHIYAMA Taturou  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30294440)
SHIBATA Toshifumi  松江工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (30342546)
FUJISAWA Kazunori  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 講師 (30510218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Makoto  清水建設, 技術研究所, 副所長 (90416818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土質力学 / 応用力学 / データ同化 / 機能診断 / 土構造物 / ストックマネジメント / LCC / 地盤工学 / 農業工学
Research Abstract
This research aimed to establish the system of functional diagnosis for stock management of soil structures using integrated measurements, data assimilation, risk evaluation, and estimation of LCC. The spatial distribution of the strength parameters of decrepit earth-fill dams, and the identification methods of distribution are discussed. Generally, the strength of the earth-fill is predicted from the SPT N-values. While, in this research, the Swedish Weight Sounding Tests (SWS Tests) are conducted to obtain the spatial distribution of the N-values as the simpler method, and the statistical model of the N-values is determined based on the sounding tests. For this task, the Minimizing Akaike's Information Criteria (MAIC) method is employed, and the semi-variogram method is also used to identify the spatial correlation characteristics. The spatial distribution of the N-value is identified from the sounding tests with high resolution, since the point estimations are obtained with short in … More tervals. To interpolate the point estimate values, the indicator simulation method, which is one the geostatistical methods, is employed. In the method, the hard data (primary data) and the soft data (complementary data) can be used simultaneously. Results from the SWS and the Surface Wave Method (SWM), which is one of the geophysical exploration methods, are dealt with as hard and soft data, respectively. With synthesizing two results, the accurate spatial distribution of the N-values can be identified. A computational method, incorporating the finite element model into data assimilation using the particle filter, is presented for identifying deteriorated area within soil structures based on measured data on the settlement and the pore pressure. The effect of improving of the embankment is evaluated in relation to the safety of the embankment against the earthquake and the heavy rain within the framework of the reliability-based design. Risk and the LCC of the soil structures are evaluated from the overall considerations listed above. Less