Clarification of causes of environmental changes in the Ariake Bay based on results of analyses of sea-bottom mud cores and numerical simulations, and its regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Masahiro  Saga University, 佐賀大学, 理事 (20093974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGUSGI Koichiro  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (00185232)
HAYAMI Yuichi  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (00335887)
KORIYAMA Masumi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助教 (30380794)
YAMAMOTO Kouichi  山口大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50355955)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有明海 / 底泥 / 環境変化 / シミュレーション / 貧酸素水塊 / 再生 / 底泥コア / 環境変遷 / 低次生態系モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 溶存酸素量 / 密度成層 / 底質悪化 / バクテリア / Pb-210 / 貝殻遺骸群集分析 / 浅海定線調査 / 底質・水質
Research Abstract
The scenario for environmental changes from 1930s to the present in the Ariake Bay was shown using the results of chemical analyses of sea-bottom mud cores, in which the environmental changes in the past are recorded, and the existing documents about this bay in the present study. The validity of the scenario was discussed based on the results of numerical simulation for material cycles in each age of Ariake Sea using a low-order ecosystem model, and the mechanism of the deterioration of its marine environment was clarified. Moreover, the cause for the occurrence of hypoxic water whichbecame more serious in the Araike Bay was clarified, and its relaxation method was presented.