Development of Environmental Control Method using Gene Expression Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50206207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords施設園芸 / 植物工場 / 環境調節 / 生物環境調節 / 遺伝子発現 / 光質 / LED / 昼夜温度差 / 明暗期
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that gene expression analysis was useful and less time-consume to evaluate plant response of chrysanthemum and leafy lettuce to environmental factors compared with the conventional and long-term evaluation method that plant growth and response are measured a few times a week. A possible increase of stem growth rate of lettuce was indicated by control the gene expression level of Ls2ox2, and a new knowledge about the photo-environment control technology that used onset of gibberellin metabolism gene analysis of a certain lettuce was obtained.
It is thought that measurement procedure of the plant growth applying gene expression analysis is feasible to improvement of the plant production efficiency and production cost reduction of the plant factory system.