Long term preservation of agricultural products by the control of ice crystal size in terms of hydrophobic hydration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00115693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70376565)
KAWAGOE Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80234053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポストハーベスト工学 / 疎水性水和 / 凍結 / 氷結晶 / 農産物 / 長期保存
Research Abstract
The crystal size distribution of xenon hydrate in water indicated that the smaller crystal was formed at the lower temperature and the higher xenon gas pressure. The best combination of temperature and xenon pressure was 1℃ and 1.0MPa under the examined conditions. The barley coleoptile cells preserved at the combination of 1℃ and 1.0MPa showed significantly higher viable ratio than those preserved under -20 degree C. This meant the preservation by generation of xenon hydrate could do damage control.