Assessment and application of regional meteorological resources for sustainable and highly profitable plant production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masaharu  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30153109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Ikuo  九州大学, 熱帯農業研究センター, 准教授 (20182024)
EGUCHI Toshihiko  九州大学, 生物環境調節センター, 助教 (40213540)
ARAKI Takuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10363326)
ZUSHI Kazuhumi  尚絅大学, 総合生活科, 准教授 (50435377)
MORI Makito  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60325496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Toshio  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60224812)
MIYAUCHI Kiyoshi  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80253342)
Research Collaborator YASUTAKE Daisuke  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90516113)
HIDAKA Kota  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究所, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 任期付研究職員 (80547232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農業工学 / 気象資源 / 省エネルギー / 高付加価値化 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 高収益生産 / 環境ストレス / 太陽光 / 園芸施設 / チャ
Research Abstract
From the view of sustainable, environment-friendly and highly profitable agriculture, effective applications of meteorological regional resources and plant physiological functions were examined for the high productivity of high quality plants and the energy and labor saving. Many kinds of systems and methods for effective applications of the solar radiation, the low temperature water of mountain streams and the constant soil temperature layer, etc. were newly proposed, and their effectiveness was demonstrated technologically and physiologically.