| Project/Area Number |
20380142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Kiyoshi Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点・島嶼生産環境プロジェク, トリーダー (40360391)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAGATA Tsuneo 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90195602)
FUJIMAKI Haruyuki 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター・緑化保全部門, 准教授 (90323253)
ICHIYANAGI Kimpei 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50371737)
NOBORIO Kousuke 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60311544)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Shinkichi 独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点・島嶼生産環境プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (00354043)
JYO Kensei 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (50344304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 作物 / 水蒸気 / 地温 / 同位体比 / 東北タイ / 土壌水分移動 / 溝底栽培 / 有効利用 |
| Research Abstract |
Water table levels under paddy fields after water gone out in the North-east Thailand have daily variation which increases around noon. The aim of this study is to analyze the cause of this variation and develop cultural practices to utilize the variation effectively for crop production. Isotope ratio of soil water (δ18O/δ16O) decreased around 0:00 and 12:00 in 50 cm depth, and increased around 0:00 and 12:00 in 70 cm depth. The result suggests that water in 30-50 cm depth increase due to vapor phase movement around 12:00. To promote roots deeper can support crop to absorb the lift up water. Furrow bottom cultivation and hole bottom cultivation which crops are planted deeper are succeed to excellent yields and growths in Ishigaki and the North-east Thailand. Water in the water tables are independent on other ground water; the infiltrated rainfall in small basins established in the water tables. It means water table water is local resource and limited. Water flux was estimated from soil water, soil temperature and soil characteristics. However, it resulted that vapor phase movement is too small to effect crop growth. We have to analyze a mechanism of water lifting and/or water flux calculation.