Development of portable composite lidars and applications to plant measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMASA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70109908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00323486)
Research Collaborator HOSOI Fumiki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (80526468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイメージング / ライダー / 植物計測 / 3D / クロロフィル蛍光 / リモートセンシング / PRI / 可搬型レンジライダー / LAD / LAI / ケヤキ群落 / コムギ群落 / 除草剤 / 植物色素 / 可搬型レンジライダ
Research Abstract
We developed methods for estimating leaf area density (LAD), leaf area index (LAI) and leaf inclination angle of Japanese zelkova canopy using 3D portable scanning lidars. A laser beam coverage index with a good correlation with LAD estimation error was proposed. The error decreased when the index exceeded 2. We also estimated plant area density (PAD) and plant area index (PAI) of wheat canopy because it is difficult to separate leaf and stem. Based on lidar-derived plant area density, the area of each type of organ (stem and leaves, ears) per unit ground area was related to the actual dry weight of each organ type. In addition, we developed a 3D chlorophyll fluorescence imaging system and estimated spatio-temporal effects of herbicide on a whole melon plant.