Development of innovative rumen modifier to reduce methane production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50153648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90431353)
ENISHI Osamu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, チーム長 (20355069)
TAKENAKA Akio  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, チーム長 (40155031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsルーメン / メタン / 発酵 / 微生物 / 栄養 / プロピオン酸 / カシューナッツ殻油 / 選択的抗菌性 / 真正細菌 / 古細菌 / 菌叢 / カシュレナッツ殻油 / 安全性 / 抗菌スペクトラム / 抗菌性物質
Research Abstract
Cashew nut shell liquid, a novel rumen modifier, was evaluated for its potential to reduce methane from ruminant animals and possible mechanisms involved in it. The shell liquid selectively inhibited growth of several species of rumen bacteria to lead a dramatic shift of rumen microbiota. This resulted in rumen fermentation changes with less methane and more propionate production but without adverse effects on feed digestion and animal health. The feeding of shell liquid allowed more than 20% reduction of methane that had not been realized by any other modifiers. Therefore, future application of the shell liquid is highly expected.