Inventory of natural manipulators to mitigate greenhouse gases emission from ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junichi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 教授 (20111198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETSU Kazutaka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
ODA Yuji  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (80224244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタン / 亜酸化窒素 / 反芻動物 / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / GGAA / LEARN / GRA / プレバオティクス
Research Abstract
To develop a technology for the mitigation and utilization of greenhouse gases which are methane and nitrous oxide attributed to animal agriculture, in vitro rumen fermentation trials using in vitro continuous incubation system and analyses of rumen micro flora ecosystem including methanogens using PCR method were conducted. In consequence, some prebiotics and probiotics were nominated for the inventory of natural manipulators to mitigate greenhouse gases from ruminant animals.