Characterization of molecular mechanisms of bovine fat accumulation by global gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ROH Sanggun  Shinshu University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90322130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Takfumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70294907)
CHIKUNI Koichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・研究チーム, チーム長 (40355061)
HIRAMATSU Kohzi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (80238386)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウシ / 脂肪細胞 / 遺伝子解析 / Chemerin / Adipogenin / 脂肪組織 / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate the molecular mechanism of fat accumulation and adipogenesis by DNA chip using adipose tissues from 10- and 24-month-old Japanese Black Cattle. Several candidate genes were separated and identified from global gene expression analysis. Adipogenin, chemerin and mPARM-1 genes were confirmed to relate to lipid metabolism and adipocyte differentiation in bovine adipocytes. These results suggested that several genes were involved with adipogenesis and fat accumulation in bovine.