The Creation of Next Feeding System in Cattle : Studies on Metabolic Imprinting during Early Growth Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Takafumi  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70294907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウシ / 飼養 / 代謝インプリンティング / 代謝インプリング
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated how the metabolic imprinting during an early growth stage influences on constitution of Wagyu cattle by molecular-biologically, morphologically and physiologically investigating. In conclusion, it was clarified that the feeding at high energy level during the early growth stage, what is called, metabolic imprinting treatment, markedly influenced not only mRNA expressions of genes related to meat quantity and quality in skeletal muscles but also meat quantity and quality in Wagyu cattle.