Production of gene-designed domestic animals by combination of marker assisted selection and advanced reproductive technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Midori  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60114162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Emiko  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20208341)
MATSUMOTO Hiromichi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70241552)
NAGAO Yoshikaza  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70291953)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウシ / 遺伝子 / 体外受精 / マーカーアシスト / 胚移植 / OPU / 牛
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was efficient production of gene-designed calves by combination of marker assisted selection for genes (GH, SCD and TP53) expected better quality traits and advanced reproductive technologies: In vitro fertilization of oocytes and sperm derived from individuals having known-genetic constitution, and embryo transfer of resultants. Eight embryos derived by in vitro production were transferred to four recipients in autumn in 2010. Two recipients were delivered of each one calf. One gene-designed male calf was successfully born 21th July in 2011 ; however, other one was a still-born male calf.