Immunological regulation of the female reproductive tract to establish an efficient new artificial insemination system in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Hiroaki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50284089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90108126)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多核白血球 / 精子 / ウシ / ブタ / カフェイン / 精漿 / 卵黄 / 人工授精 / ラット
Research Abstract
In the female reproductive tracts, immunological system exists to remove sperm from the tract rapidly after mating or artificial insemination. In the present study, we could make clear that both phagocytotic and chemotactic activities of bovine and porcine polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs), which mainly perform in the system, are stimulated in the presence of fresh serum and decreased in the presence of caffeine, heparin, and seminal plasma. Furthermore, PMNs phagocytize equally both active motile and dead sperm.