Manipulation of chicken primordial germ cells and its application to producing transgenic chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAITO Mitsuru  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物発生分化研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (70355733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / 外来遺伝子 / トランスフェクション / GFP遺伝 / ニワトリ初期胚 / 生殖系列キメラ / 品種識別 / 体外培養 / GFP遺伝子
Research Abstract
In order to develop a technique producing transgenic chickens, we attempted to culture primordial germ cells isolated from early-stage embryos in vitro for long-term. The cultured primordial germ cells retained the ability to migrate to gonads after transfer into recipient embryos and also confirmed the ability of differentiating to functional gametes in recipient gonads. Introduction of GFP gene into the cultured primordial germ cells was performed and cultured primordial germ cells expressing GFP gene were successfully entered gonads of recipient embryos.